Category Archives: Uncategorized

Where are the Waves?

The contest for Sunday August 17th has been cancelled.  We are looking to update again on Thursday August 21st as to when the next contest will be.  Everyone get out there and do your wave dance to bring some good ones to our beaches!

Contests

We now have online registration set up for all of our local contests or you can stop in at Surf Station, Surf Station II or Pit Surf Shop to fill out your contest form and pay for your entry fees.  The more people that sign up ahead of time the more heats we can have lined up and ready the morning of the contest.

REGISTER ONLINE

CONTEST ENTRY FORM

Trophies

We organized all the trophies from the 4th of July contest and have them ready if you would like to pick them up or meet us somewhere that way you don’t have to wait until the next contest. We dropped all of the trophies for those of you that live in Flagler County off at A1 Surf & Skate shop, stop by and see Jim to get yours. We still have the goody bags for the 1A divisions and Menehune’s.

Donation

Here is a big shout out to Salt Life Food Shack St. Augustine!! They had their grand opening fundraiser and donated all of the proceeds from that night to 4 water based non-profit organizations and our ESA St. Augustine District was one of the beneficiaries!!! Give them a big thank you and support their restaurant.

 

Salt Life Food Shack

Contest #1

Unfortunately we are going to have to postpone Contest #1 previously scheduled for tomorrow April 26, 2014.  The first contest will now be May 17th, 2014 and we will add on the back up day of November.  The waves are not cooperating and our national sponsor swellinfo.com is calling for 1.1 foot waves all day long tomorrow. 

2014 ESA SE Regionals

We are so proud of SAFL District contestants that went down to Melbourne Beach to compete in the ESA SE Regionals 2014!  Way to go everyone!

EDEN LANGE, JILLIAN BONTEMPO, TAYLOR EDDY,  HALEY WATSON, RYAN HUCKABEE, NOAH BROWNELL, BLAKE STEVENS, KAI DELORENZO, EVAN BROWNELL, C.J. GARREN, IZAYA BEAMS, QUINN HIGGINS, CHASE STEVENS, STEVEN TYSON, CHUCK LANHAM, MORRIS SMITH, SUNNY STEVENS, ANDY DELORENZO, PAUL LANGE, KIRK OSWELL, LYNN HARRINGTON, CHARLIE QUICK, BILL HAYES, PHIL SPOERLE.

GIRLS (14 & UNDER)

6th – EDEN LANGE

MENEHUNE (11 & UNDER M/F)

2nd – RYAN HUCKABEE

5th – KAI DELORENZO

BOYS (12 – 14)

2nd – EVAN BROWNELL

3rd – CJ GARREN

JR. WOMEN LONGBOARD (15 – 17)

3rd – JILLIAN BONTEMPO

5th – TAYLOR EDDY

JR. WOMEN (15 – 17)

5th – JILLIAN BONTEMPO

WOMEN (18 – 29)

2nd – HALEY WATSON

MENS LONGBOARD (18 – 34)

2nd – STEVEN TYSON

MASTERS LONGBOARD (35 – 49)

1st – SUNNY STEVENS

LEGENDS LONGBOARD (50 & OVER)

3rd – CHARLIE QUICK

“GO PRO” OPEN SHORTBOARD (ALL AGES, M/F)

3rd – CHUCK LANHAM

4th – EVAN BROWNELL

MASTERS (25 – 34)

4th – STEVEN TYSON

SR. MEN (35 – 44)

1st – CHUCK LANHAM

GRANDMASTERS (45 – 54)

2nd – LYNN HARRINGTON

LEGENDS (55 – 64)

4th – PHIL SPOERLE

5th – CHARLIE QUICK

6th – BILL HAYES

To see the results for the entire competition click the link below.

2014 Southeast Regional RESULTS