October 11th Contest Info

ESA-SAFL is partnering with our ESA Districts to create a super fun event. 1st Annual “The Governor’s Cup” @ Ponce Inlet October 11th ( 12th would be finals in the event of large turn-out.  This event is open to all CURRENT ESA Members of all the Florida districts. It will be a ‘points’ contest for ESA-SAFL (as well as the other districts ) We will be adding a Womens Open Shortboard into the mix so that we may crown a Mens & Womens Open Shortboard Champion…Sign up @ www.esancfl.org. You will be taxed HEAVILY for BEACH SIGN-UP!!!!!! If any slots are available. If you are signing up from a Florida District, other than NCFL,1.) Please include your district name 2.) your name 3.)expiration date on your ESA Membership card. We have been wanting to pull this event off for a few seasons now, and are proud to announce that we’ve “pulled the trigger”, we are looking forward to surfing with our brethren districts as ESA-NCFL will be the host and this will become an annual event! Please spread the word and feel free to contact Andy DeLorenzo  esastaug@gmail.com or ChillyGilreath@esancfl.org. $25.00 first division, $15.00 second, $10 Third. Look forward to seeing everyone at the event. More info to follow in the coming days!

 

ESA EASTERNS 2014

Easterns The Eastern Surfing Association’s 2014 Easterns® Surfing Championships at Jennette’s Pier in Nags Head, North Carolina concluded on Saturday with an exciting day of youth finals.  The event showcased the best amateur surfers from the entire East Coast, including the Great Lakes and Alabama.

“The conditions were challenging all week with hard northeast winds, but the competitors really gave it their all,” said ESA Executive Director, Michelle Sommers.  The event began with choppy conditions, but the wind lightened on Tuesday for the adult division finals.  “The swell dropped a bit so the final heats were difficult for the competitors, especially with the high tide, but they all put forth an amazing effort,” says Sommers.

 

The winds picked up again for the remainder of the week-long event, but the competitors did not complain.  “All the kids kept saying how much fun it was out there,” says Sommers.  “While everyone hopes for clean conditions, it just wouldn’t be Easterns® without the harsh paddle outs and challenging waves that define East Coast surfing.”

A live webcast provided by John Ross reached over 20,000 viewers during the event, with all the archived video available at http://new.livestream.com//surfesalive/surfesa.  “It’s nice for our competitors to be able to review their specific heats from throughout the week,” says Sommers.  “We have also posted photos of the competitors and other event happenings by official event photographer, Mickey McCarthy, on our ESA website (www.surfesa.org) and Facebook page.  Mickey will also be posting to his Facebook page at Mickey McCarthy’s Surftown.

2014 EasternsIn Wednesday’s GoPro Open Shortboard Final, Boys competitor Micah Cantor took first, besting Kyle Busey, who finished second, with Charles Gussy finishing third and Boyd Brown in fourth.  Jersey Standout Tom O’Brien grabbed first in the Open SUP Division, while Sterling Dean Foster took the Reflekt Polarized Men’s Division title, followed by Christian Gyland, Erik Kirby and Michael Foard.

Saturday’s Menehune Final saw Laird Myers claim first, followed by ESA All-Star Noah Dovin, Ryan Huckabee and Kyle Tester.  All-Stars Gabe Morvil and Simon Hetrick took first and second place, respectively, in the Boys Final, with Micah Cantor and Boyd Brown rounding out third and fourth.  Virginia Beach All-Star Parker Sawyer took the Junior Mens event, followed by Nick Groshell, Quentin Turko and Paul Francisco in second, third and fourth, respectively.

Central Florida’s Storm Portman led the Girls Division, with Braidyn Cunningham in second, Hannah Blevins in third and Molly Kirk in fourth.  In Junior Women, All-Star Piper Austin took first place followed by Lily Whatley, Jillian Bontempo and All-Star Laney Brooks.

The waves were especially difficult for the youth Longboard Finals, with All-Star Nohea Futrell, Grey Copenhaver and All-Star Kat Neff claiming titles in the Menehune, Junior and Junior Womens Longboard divisions, respectively.  Cody Hammer emerged Open Bodyboard Champion, while Evan Mungin did the same in the Menehune Bodyboard event.

The Youth Iron Man, Adult Iron Man and Iron Woman awards were presented to Nohea Futrell, Kai Dilling and ESA All-Star Georgia Cook, respectively.  Gabe Morvil took the Hot Wave Award, with a 9.0 as the high-score of the event.

Easterns 2014A complete list of all the results can be found here at 2014 Easterns Results.  The ESA would like to thank Plak That and Schoppy’s for going out of their way to create unique youth and adult awards for finalists.

The ESA also wishes to give special thanks to The Outer Banks Tourism Bureau and johnnie-O, who came on as presenting sponsors of the 2014 Easterns®,  along with a big thank you to the Town of Nags Head and Jennette’s Pier for once again hosting this spectacular event.

The ESA is proud to have had many other sponsors supporting the event, including Reflekt Polarized, Sick Trix.com, GoPro, Sticky Bumps, Liquid Shredder, Chums, Rip Curl Wetsuits, Xcel Wetsuits, Sanuk, Athleta, Pepsi Bottling Company, Catch Surf, Surfer Magazine, Surfco Hawaii, Surf Nano Products, Media in Motion, Sharkinetics, Swellinfo.com, Barry Bags, Onymari and Lasting Image Promotional Products & Apparel.

Outer Banks businesses supporting the event included Jennette’s Pier, Sun Realty, Stan White Realty & Construction, Kitty Hawk Surf Company, Scotch Hall Preserve, Ocean Atlantic Event Rentals, Banxblock Sunscreen, Pamilico Jacks, Café Lachine, Waveriders Coffee & Deli, Tiki Tavz Beachin BBQ, TW’s Bait and Tackle and Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship, who generously stepped up to ensure a fantastic 2014 Easterns® event!

The ESA, which is in its 47th year, is a 501(c)(3) non-profit amateur athletic organization dedicated to the sport of amateur surfing.  The organization promotes amateur competition for surfers of all ages and abilities, and is dedicated to the establishment and preservation of free access to a clean shoreline and ocean environment.

 

Press Contact:

Michelle Sommers, Executive Director, Eastern Surfing Association
centralhq@surfesa.org
302-988-1953
www.surfesa.org

NO WAVES

Unfortunately Mother Nature is just  not cooperating for our district. She is not wanting to produce waves for us at all.  The contest is cancelled for the weekend of September 6/7 2014.  We will reevaluate for the next contest after Easterns.1536433_369873926502290_1697716724583460159_n

No Contest

Contest for today August 24th is off.  We went to Mary Street this morning and there was no pick up in swell.  Waves are less than 1/2 a foot.  This contest will go to the 2nd back up date and our next scheduled contest is September 6th.  We need waves, everyone do your wave dance!

Contest #3 Is On

We  are a go for the contest tomorrow August 24th Sunday 8am registration with a 9am start.  Mary Street Ramp.  Expect small conditions with a building swell throughout the afternoon.  See you all there!!

Where are the Waves?

The contest for Sunday August 17th has been cancelled.  We are looking to update again on Thursday August 21st as to when the next contest will be.  Everyone get out there and do your wave dance to bring some good ones to our beaches!

Contests

We now have online registration set up for all of our local contests or you can stop in at Surf Station, Surf Station II or Pit Surf Shop to fill out your contest form and pay for your entry fees.  The more people that sign up ahead of time the more heats we can have lined up and ready the morning of the contest.

REGISTER ONLINE

CONTEST ENTRY FORM

Trophies

We organized all the trophies from the 4th of July contest and have them ready if you would like to pick them up or meet us somewhere that way you don’t have to wait until the next contest. We dropped all of the trophies for those of you that live in Flagler County off at A1 Surf & Skate shop, stop by and see Jim to get yours. We still have the goody bags for the 1A divisions and Menehune’s.

4th of July

48th Annual Sun n’ Surf 4th of July Surf Classic In Memory of Bill Murray

We know everyone is very anxious for the results from the contest.  Here you go.  Look for a blog update to follow later with an overview of the event

Micro Menehune

  1. Kadyn Miller

  2. Hania Humphries

  3. Ellarie Price

  4. Noah Dellsala

  5. Grayson Lange

  6. Kale Plumlee 

(1A) Menehune

  1. Lily Platt

  2. Evan Higgins

  3. Jeffery Jabot

  4. Nolan Humphries

Menehune 

  1. Ryan Huckabee

  2. Benji Lange

  3. Skye Blumenfeld

  4. Noah Brownell

  5. Carl Burger

Menehune Longboard 

  1. Elijah Hair

  2. Justin Miller

(1A) Boys 

  1. Justin Miller

  2. Peyton Miller

  3. Elijah Hair

  4. Max Davis

Boys 

  1. Kai DeLorenzo

  2. Shawn Arthur

  3. Sean Fox

  4. Tom Burger

  5. Izaya Beams

  6. Carson Strange

  7. Quinn Higgins

Girls

  1. Eden Lange

  2. Hannah Blevins

  3. Isabelle Stillwell

  4. Payton Benjamin

Jr. Women

  1. Elena Sopranzi

  2. Shawna Wentzel

 Women

  1. Sami Gresham

 Ladies

  1. Candice Griffin

 Jr. Women Longboard

  1. Hannah Blevins

  2. Isabelle Stillwell

 Women Longboard

  1. Shawna Wentzel

  2. Elena Sopranzi

  3. Sami Gresham

Jr. Men

  1. Jonathan Eden

  2. Evan Brownell

  3. C.J. Garren

  4. David Ward

  5. Evan Price

Jr. Men Longboard

  1. David Kennedy

  2. Greyson Neumann

Sr. Men

  1. Jimmy Blumenfeld

  2. Chuck Lanham

  3. Andy DeLorenzo

  4. Sunny Stevens

  5. Joe Capo

  6. Gary Allred

  7. Michael Price

Men

  1. Jack Glendenning

 Mens Longboard

  1. Alex Hobbs

  2. Sunny Stevens

  3. Alex Himmelberg

  4. Tom Paton

Grandmasters

  1. Paul Lange

  2. Jay Smith

  3. Charley Hajek

  4. Lynn Harrington

  5. Morris Smith

Legends

  1. Kirk Oswell

  2. Phil Spoerle

  3. Robert Vinyard

  4. Charlie Quick

  5. Bill Hayes

  6. Will Gresham

Grand Legends

  1. Burgess Autrey

  2. Gene Rutherford